This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.

One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you even more information about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.

Registration & booking

Without your explicit consent we only use your Personal Data to carry out your registration. We do not share your registration or booking information with any third-parties.

 

Visitors to our website

When someone visits the website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

The website uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the website and users remains private.

 

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

 

Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 18th May 2018.

 

How to contact us

If you want to request any further information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Autowatch UK
Unit C,
Homesdale Business Centre,
St. Mary's Platt,
Sevenoaks,
Kent TN15 8JL

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Contact Details

Call Us
01732 886 777
Fax us
01732 886 888
Find us
Unit C, Homesdale Business Centre, St. Mary's Platt, Sevenoaks, Kent TN15 8JL