This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.

One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you even more information about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.

Registration & booking

Without your explicit consent we only use your Personal Data to carry out your registration. We do not share your registration or booking information with any third-parties.

 Visitors to our website

When someone visits the website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

The website uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the website and users remains private.

 People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

 Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 Ghost Messenger Application

  1. User registration and account
    1. The User's account in the Application is unique and is intended for the User to be able to use the Application or some of its individual functions.
    2. Obligatory registration of the User in the Application is voluntary and free of charge.
    3. In the interests of security, when registering an account, the User must provide reliable information about himself on all points required in the registration form, and also keep this information up to date.
    4. When registering in the Application, the User indicates their mobile phone, independently sets their nickname (a unique name under which the User will be presented in the Application) and login. For security purposes, Autowatch has the right to establish requirements for the login and password (exceptions, length, allowed characters, etc.).
    5. The user bears all risks of maintaining the confidentiality of his chosen password. In case of suspicion of password compromise and / or unauthorized access to the account, the User must immediately inform Autowatch about this and take reasonable actions to change the password.
    6. All actions performed using the username and password of the user account are considered to have been performed by the relevant User, except for cases when the User has timely notified Autowatch  about unauthorized access to their account.
  2. Collection of personal data
    1. Autowatch collects personal information solely to ensure the high-quality operation of the Application.
    2. Autowatch collects and stores only that personal information that is necessary for high-quality and timely provision of services, including ensuring a high level of security for Users.
      1. Personal information is understood as any data relating to a specific or determined on the basis of their natural person.
      2. In this Agreement, the term "User's personal information" means: information about the User that he provides about himself in the process of using the Application or when creating an account, including the user's personal data. The information necessary for the operation of the Application is marked with a special symbol (*) or formatting. Optional information is provided by the User independently and voluntarily at his own discretion.
    3. Personal information provided by the User is not verified by Autowatch  for accuracy.

Ghost Connect Application

  1. User registration and account
    1. The User's account in the Application is unique and is intended for the User to be able to use the Application or some of its individual functions
    2. Obligatory registration of the User in the Application is voluntary and free of charge
    3. To simplify the registration procedure, the Autowatch Connect Application reads SMS for two-factor authentication
    4. In the interests of security, when registering an account, the User must provide reliable information about himself on all points required in the registration form, and also keep this information up to date.
    5. When registering in the Application, the User indicates their mobile phone, independently sets their nickname (a unique name under which the User will be presented in the Application) and login. For security purposes, Autowatch has the right to establish requirements for the login and password (exceptions, length, allowed characters, etc.).
    6. The Application queries the phone status and GPS location and transmits data over the Internet to enable the Application to work
    7. The user bears all risks of maintaining the confidentiality of his chosen password. In case of suspicion of password compromise and / or unauthorized access to the account, the User must immediately inform Autowatch about this and take reasonable actions to change the password.
    8. All actions performed using the username and password of the user account are considered to have been performed by the relevant User, except for cases when the User has timely notified Autowatch  about unauthorized access to their account.
  2. Collection of personal data
    1. Autowatch collects personal information solely to ensure the high-quality operation of the Application.
    2. Autowatch collects and stores only that personal information that is necessary for high-quality and timely provision of services, including ensuring a high level of security for Users.
      1. Personal information is understood as any data relating to a specific or determined on the basis of their natural person.
      2. In this Agreement, the term "User's personal information" means: information about the User that he provides about himself in the process of using the Application or when creating an account, including the user's personal data. The information necessary for the operation of the Application is marked with a special symbol (*) or formatting. Optional information is provided by the User independently and voluntarily at his own discretion.
    3. Personal information provided by the User is not verified by Autowatch  for accuracy.

 Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 29th June 2021.

 How to contact us

If you want to request any further information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Autowatch UK
Unit C,
Homesdale Business Centre,
St. Mary's Platt,
Sevenoaks,
Kent TN15 8JL

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Contact Details

Call Us
01732 886 777
Fax us
01732 886 888
Find us
Unit C, Homesdale Business Centre, St. Mary's Platt, Sevenoaks, Kent TN15 8JL